Three-dimensional culture of capillaries using coral as scaffolding material for transplantation to bone defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomoharu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10567473)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサンゴ外骨格 / 骨補填材 / コラーゲン / 毛細血管 / 培養細胞 / 移植 / 細胞活性維持 / サンゴ / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 足場材料 / 多孔質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the affinity of the coral exoskeleton and cultured cells (especially for capillaries) for future clinical application. The experiments were performed in vitro and used biochemical and morphological techniques. Compared to the non-added group, human normal dermal fibroblasts cultured with the addition of the coral exoskeleton showed enhanced cell proliferation and collagen fiber production. On the other hand, in the group in which the coral exoskeleton skeleton was added to coculture of normal human dermal skin fibroblasts and human umbilical vein endothelial cells, formation of abundant capillaries around coral was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、サンゴ外骨格と肉芽組織形成に必要な線維芽細胞、毛細血管の親和性を認める研究成果を認めた。骨欠損部に骨補填材としてサンゴ外骨格を移植した際、毛細血管の足場としてコラーゲン線維が形成され、続いて毛細血管が形成される。in vitroで毛細血管の外骨格を覆い、外骨格の内腔内に侵入する過程を形態学的に確認できたことは、サンゴ外骨格が骨補填材として臨床応用されることへの一助となる意義がある。