Three-dimensional ultrastructural analysis of the interface between an implanted demineralised dentin matrix and the surrounding newly formed bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Ryuichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40597457)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨再生 / DDM / 象牙質 / FIB/SEM / 象牙細管 / 脱灰象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The osteocytes of new bone tissue surrounding the transplanted DDM had the network through the intermediary of each cellular processes and formed the bone tissue.
Interestingly, their cellular processes of osteocytes also was extended into the dental tubule and the bone tissue with canaliculi was formed and filled in it of the DDM surface was revealed. Additionally, the energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy approach revealed higher levels of Ca and P in the dentinal tubules than in the matrix. The finding suggests that the existence of dentinal tubules is an important advantage of using the DDM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植した脱灰象牙質(demineralized dentin matrix 以下;DDM)が骨形成を促すことを報告しin vivo研究は過去に多くあるが, 象牙細管が骨形成にどのように寄与しているかというメカニズムはDDM移植治療においていまだ不明である. 今回我々は, DDMがDDM周囲に形成された新生骨とどのようにコンタクトしているかFIB/SEM(focused ion-beam slicing and scanning electron microscopy)を用いてその境界面を三次元的に調査した. 本研究は骨再生医療の一助になると考える.