p53 mutant R248Q makes human oral squamous carcinoma cells more aggressive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Seitaro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40736998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsp53 / 口腔がん / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at determining whether R248Q and R248W were involved in OSCC cellss.
When SAS cells, harboring recessive type p53 (E336X), expressed either p53R248Q or R248W; SAS cells expressing R248Q showed high spreading, motile and invasive activities compared to those expressing R248W. Cell growth activity of SAS cells transfected with either mutant p53 was similar to that of the parent or mock-transfected cells. When p53 expression was suppressed by tranfection with siRNAs in HSC-4 cells and Ca9-22 cells, respectively harboring p53R248Q and R248W; The inhibition of p53 decreased spreading, motile and invasive activities of HSC-4 cells whereas it did not affect those activities of Ca9-22 cells. Cell growth activity of both cell lines transfected with siRNAs was similar to that of the parent or mock-transfected cells.
These findings suggest that R248Q p53 mutation, but not R248W p53 mutantion, induces more motile and invasive potentials in human OSCC cells.