A study for the development of minimally invasive diagnosis system in oral cancer with TGFbeta-signal regulatory molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Sumitaka  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 共通機器室, 研究員 (40547551)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 血液腫瘍マーカー / 血清CD109 / 血清CD44 / TGFβシグナル / エクソソーム / 細胞外分泌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 細胞外分泌タンパク質 / CD44 / CD109 / エキソソーム / 扁平上皮癌 / TGFβシグナル / 前癌病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the concentration of serum CD109 (sCD109) and serum CD44-variant 6 (sCD44v6) with ELISA from 56 head and neck squamous cell carcinoma patients before and after surgery. Upregulation of sCD109 concentration was found in the patients with T3 or T4 tumor size, with positive lymph node, and with stage IV, in comparison to the patients with T1 or T2 tumor size, with negative lymph node, and with stage I~ III respectively. Multiple liner regression analysis about preoperative sCD109 indicated the status of lymph node metastasis as the significantly related clinical factor. No significant relationship was detected between sCD44v6 concentration and each clinical factor, except for pathological stage comparison in preoperative period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、術前血清CD109値を測定することにより頸部リンパ節転移の有無を診断したり、治療前後での相対的変化を解析することにより予後不良症例を予測することなどが可能になると思われた。頭頸部扁平上皮癌患者において血清CD109値を解析する方法は、一臨床検査として悪性度や予後予測の客観的評価のための新たな診断ツールになり得ると期待される。