Project/Area Number |
15K20517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
shogen yosuke 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80585745)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAGAWA Kiyoko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 下歯槽神経 / 再生 / 仮骨延長術 / 人工神経移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our previous reports, it was possible to perform bone and inferior alveolar nerve reconstruction with distraction osteogenesis for a small mandibular defects, but in the case of wide-ranging mandibular defects, nerve reconstruction was difficult. Therefore, artificial nerve transplantation was used in combination to establish an efficient junction between the nerve stumps. We made an extensive mandibular defect in beagle dogs and divided two groups, which were reconstructed with only distraction osteogenesis, and with combined distraction osteogenesis and artificial nerve transplantation. The action potential of the recovered nerve was examined, the continuity of the nerve was confirmed by the tracer, and the extracted mandible was examined histologically to evaluate the regenerated nerve. The action potential of the regenerative nerve was obtained in one dog of the artificial nerve transplantation combined group, and regeneration of the inferior alveolar nerve was also.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広範な下顎欠損は悪性腫瘍などの術後にしばしば生じ、従来は金属プレートと腓骨などのの骨移植による再建が一般的であるが、本来下顎骨に内包される下歯槽神経の再建はあまり行われていない。以前に報告したように下顎骨の再建に仮骨延長術を用いると骨とともに内包する下歯槽神経も再建することが可能であった。神経の再建には従来自家神経移植が広く用いらていれるが、この方法では採取する神経の支配領域に必ず機能障害が生じる。本研究では仮骨延長術と人工神経移植を併用することで、下顎骨を他組織の負担を伴わず、また神経を内包した本来の形態のまま再建できることができ、患者負担の少ない手術方法の一助になることが示唆された。