Analysis of characteristics of lymphatic microcirculation within metastatic lymph nodes focusing on endothelial cell junctional complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akashi Masaya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40597168)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / リンパ管 / 放射線治療 / リンパ節転移 / 悪性腫瘍 / リンパ節 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of radiation on morphology, cell integrity, and permeability of lymphatic endothelial cells were analyzed for a better understanding of relationship between cancer and lymphatic vessels. As a result, changes in lymphatic endothelium were found under the influence of radiation, which could contribute to an understanding of the onset mechanism of complications such as lymph node metastasis of cancer and lymphedema after radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりリンパ浮腫発症因子や増悪因子がリンパ管内皮細胞間接着に対しどのような構造的変化を及ぼすかが解明され、さらに、この構造的変化をリバースさせ得る薬剤を網羅的に検討することで、今後リンパ浮腫の根治療法確立に向け大きく前進することが期待される。