Development of new predictive factors for malignant alteration of oral cancer by the functional analysis of the factors in regard to loss of anchorage dependence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Takanori  山口大学, 医学部, 特別医学研究員 (30711270)
Research Collaborator HARADA Koji  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60253217)
FERDOUS Tarannum  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (70647932)
KURAMITSU Yasuhiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50281811)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCalreticulin / 口腔癌 / 足場依存性喪失 / プロテオミクス / calreticulin / 機能解析 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 悪性腫瘍 / 腫瘍生物学 / 腫瘍診断学 / プロテオーム / タンパク質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used QR-32 cells in this study which is a regressive murine fibrosarcoma cell clone; and QRsP-11, a progressive malignant tumor cell clone originated from QR-32. CALR is a Ca2+-binding protein. This study was aimed to determine the usefulness of CALR as a prognostic factor in patients with oral cancers. Our findings suggest that elevated expression of CALR might play an important role in tumor progression in oral cancer, and could be considered as a useful prognostic factor in oral cancer patients. Next, we tried to investigate the functions of CALR in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines by using CALR-siRNA. We transfected CALR-siRNA into HSC2 and HSC3 cells. Down-regulation of CALR resulted in growth inhibition and lower cell migration on HSC2 and HSC3. These results suggest that down-regulation of CALR expressions might conductive to the reduction of OSCC malignancy.Our data suggested that CALR may be a new predictive factor for malignant alteration of oral cancer.