Development of a new drug therapy for sleep apnea syndrome using phospholipid activation in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Mari  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (30728572)
Research Collaborator AYUSE Takao
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 唾液 / ホスファチジルコリン / 表面張力 / リン脂質 / 上気道開通性 / フォスファチジルコリン / 生理周期 / 歯学 / 歯科麻酔学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increase in salivary phosphatidylcholine concentration may decrease upper airway patency in obstructive sleep apnea through a reduction in surface tension. In order to find out the direction of the new treatment of topical replacement therapy of PC-based surfactant in saliva, we examined factors affecting PC in saliva. It was suggested that PC may be adjusting the surface tension under the influence of female hormones.The lower surface tension of saliva in patients with Down syndrome might compensate for an anatomical predisposition towards upper airway collapsibility and other risk factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液中のPCを主成分とする内因性サーファクタントが上気道開通性の維持に大きな役割を持っていること、また、唾液中のリン脂質の変化が表面張力を調節し「低呼吸の改善」に有効であることを報告し、新しい治療法の重要な手がかりを得た。初期症状である「いびき」や「低呼吸」を唾液中のPCを主成分とするサーファクタントの局所補充療法で改善することができれば、極めて初期の段階から予防治療を開始でき、重症化を防ぐことが可能になると考える。