application of targeted drug into super selective intraarterial chemotherapy on oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUNAGA Sachiyo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (20567606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌治療 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the optimized chemotherapy, we investigate the several combination of chemo-drugs including cetuximab and different routes of drug administration. We determined the anti-tumor effect of docetaxel and cetuximab with or without combination using different routes including intratumoral (IT) as locally and intraperitoneal (IP) as systemic administration. Co-administration of cetuximab (IP) and docetaxel (IT) showed the highest anti-tumor effect and decreased density of microvessel in tumor. Although administration of docetaxel induced the influx of CD11b+ cells, IP administration of cetuximab inhibited the recruitment of CD11b+ cells that may contribute to neovasculogenesis.