Project/Area Number |
15K20560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Sunk 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30615406)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 口腔癌 / 細胞診 / 免疫染色 / 液状化検体細胞診 / 舌扁平上皮癌 / OSCC / 癌化関連タンパク / 口腔がん / スクリーニング / フィールドキャンサライゼーション / 上皮異形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study, we aimed to improve the diagnostic accuracy in cytodiagnosis by combining retrieval of carcinogenesis-associated protein expression in oral cytology. We examined that how dose carcinogenesis-associated proteins expression, used laser capture microdissection and PCR methods. And we tried mapping of carcinogenesis-associated proteins on cancer specimens. As a result, we certified that the expression of these carcinogenesis-associated proteins gradient increases mainly in tumors. Based on this fact, we inspected expression of these carcinogenesis-associated proteins on early tongue cancer. Aim to confirmation of Liquid-based Oral Cytology.As a result, it is suggested that accuracy of Liquid-based Oral Cytodiagnosis will improve by using the immunohistological staining, and possibility of early detect of the oral cancer.