Development of new diagnostic and of cognitive dysfunction using saliva by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
To Masahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70707348)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液 / 認知症 / メタボローム / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the relationship between the pathology of cognitive dysfunction and the change of saliva components in dementia patients, we aimed to develop a new diagnostic and evaluation method of cognitive dysfunction using saliva by metabolome analysis. We conducted experiments on animals and human subjects, and revealed the changes in saliva components by cognitive dysfunction using metabolome analysis. These findings indicate relation to saliva component and cognitive function, and it was possible to study of saliva test.