Morecular pathology involved in phenotypic expression and morphological chenges in jaw lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Takanaga  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子病理学 / 形質変化 / 腫瘍病理学 / 形態形成 / 形質発現 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 顎骨部病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Odontogenic lesions appear some kinds of abnormal morphologic chenges such as squamous metaplasia and abnormal keratinization. Cornified envelope (CE) is an important structure for keratinization. Ameloblastoma expressed involucrin (IVL), small proline rich protein (SPR) and transglutaminase1 (TG1). In odontogenic keratocyst, TG3 and TG5 crosslinked by IVL. TG1 and TG3 were accociated with IVL in calcifing odontogenic cyst. These results suggested the possibility of keratinization mechanism of each odontogenic lesions.