Research for developmental mechanism of congenital craniofacial anomalies with Runx/Cbfb signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shinsuke  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40633706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRuns/Cbfb / 神経堤細胞 / 頭頚部発生 / 鎖骨頭蓋異形成症 / 頭蓋冠形成 / 口蓋裂 / 小下顎 / Runx/Cbfb / 頭蓋顔面発生 / 頭蓋骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the functional role of Runx/Cbfb in the craniofacial formation, using conditional knockout (cKO) mice in which Cbfb gene was inactiveated in cranial neural crest cells specifically (Wnt1Cre; Cbfbfl/fl). We found that cKO mice exhibited delayed ossification in carvalia and midfacial region around nose, cleft palate and mandibular micrognathia. These results suggest that Runx/Cbfb signaling in neural crest cells is involved in the craniofacial abnormality with cleidocranial dysplasia.