Investigation of the new pain mechanism with TRP channel at orthodontic tooth movement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20708036)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯牙移動 / 疼痛発現メカニズム / TRPチャネル / 矯正歯科治療 / 疼痛メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated if the new pain mechanism with Transient Receptor Potential (TRP) channel exist at experimental orthodontic tooth movement. There were TRPV2, TRPC1 and C6 in the periodontal ligament (PDL) tissues compared with the pulp tissues. The TRPV2-positive free nerve endings were observed in the PDL. Moreover, c-fos-positive cell were decreased at trigeminal subnucleus caudalis by the antagonist to the TRPV2. From the above, it is suggested that TRPV2 channel is concerned in the pain stimulus reception at orthodontic tooth movement.