Application to root resorption prevention and elucidation of periodontal tissue metabolic activity mechanism by drug discovery using amelogenin peptide and Platelet Rich Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimi Yuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (50707081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメロゲニン / 歯根吸収 / セメント芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on functional amelogenin peptides and PRP which is considered effective for wound healing. We clarified the influence of these on the metabolic regulation mechanism of periodontal tissues and studied as the ultimate goal of establishing the root absorption prevention method using these.It was suggested that the combination of functional amelogenin peptide and PRP is effective for cell activity of cementoblasts. Root absorption is a condition caused by excessive absorption of cementum. This study suggested the possibility of developing a novel root absorption prevention method using functional amelogenin peptide which improves the cell activity of cementoblasts.