A study of effect on orthodontically induced root resorption by the antioxidant activity of flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yukiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯根吸収 / 歯の移動 / フラボノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of antioxidant activity of flavonoids on orthodontically induced root resorption in mice. A nickel-titanium closed coil spring was placed between the incisors and the maxillary left first molar to move the molar mesially for 12 days. Typical flavonoids known as related to bone metabolism and anti-inflammatory were injected to left upper first molar area. The distance between the second molar were measured and root resorption was assessed. In each flavonoid medication group and control group, the significant difference was not observed in the amount of tooth movements and root resorption. Furthermore, to investigate the optimal dose, several dose of flavonoids administered, however, there was no significant difference between medication groups and control group. These results suggested that flavonoids administered locally have no effect on orthodontically induced root resorption in mice.