Project/Area Number |
15K20607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INABA Daisuke 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90146085)
Research Collaborator |
OGIHARA Takashi 明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10705247)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯科健診 / 初期脱灰病変 / 歯垢付着状況 / QLF-D / 生活習慣 / 齲蝕感受性の評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the first year, the basic data on relationship between children’s nurturing surroundings and caries prevalence were collected. Evaluations of plaque distribution and early demineralized lesion were compared between QLF-D and traditional procedure. The results were reported in the Congresses of Japanese Association of Pediatric Dentistry, Japanese Dental Society for Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect, the Japanese Society of Child health, and Japanese Society of Medical Health Science. In the second year, the relationship between aluminum elution from deciduous enamel in acid surroundings and caries proneness were clarified as one of the parameters of individual caries risk. It was also clarified using QLF-D that application of fluoride releasing material to early demineralized lesion was effective in remineralizing therapy. These findings were published in Open Journal of Stomatology.