Development of control system for periodontopathic biofilm using SspB peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tatsuro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60635126)
Research Collaborator SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部第六室, 室長 (20250186)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児歯科学 / バイオフィルム / SspBペプチド / 小児歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the three-way interaction among S. gordonii, P. gingivalis and salivary gp340 as a unit, we established a peptide binding assay using SspB (390-T400K-402). P. gingivalis 33277 showed the highest binding activity of the tested bacteria, whereas P. gingivalis W83, which was deficient in Mfa1 fimbriae, exhibited poor binding activity, as did S. gordonii. The binding of SspB (390-T400K-402) peptide in saliva- or gp340-treated P. gingivalis was significantly higher than that in non-treated cells. The SspB (390-T400K-402) peptide binding assay revealed that initial attachment of P. gingivalis to the substrata of S. gordonii may require gp340-mediated SspB-Mfa1 interactions. The assay is available to assess the relationships among SspB, Mfa1 and salivary gp340 as a unit. Taken together, a peptide binding assay using SspB (390-T400K-402) presented herein may provide important insights into the development of control system for periodontopathic biofilm.