The effects of maxillary molar intrusion using orthodontic anchor screws on the maxillary sinus and profile shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Momoko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50600178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上顎洞形態 / 歯科矯正用アンカースクリュー / 圧下 / 歯の移動 / セルフライゲーションブラケット / 歯科矯正学 / 遠心移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to enable safe OAS placement and control effective molar intrusion and distalization. I investigated the risk of maxillary sinus perforation and damage to adjacent tooth root during OAS placement by examining the shape and downward of the maxillary sinus (non-downward maxillary sinus, funnel-like downward, and ria-like downward groups) in the alveolar bone region between the maxillary 2nd premolar and 1st molar. The results of this study , the buccolingual bone thickness was significantly lower in the ria-like downward group compared to those of the other two groups, which is a risk factor for perforation toward the maxillary sinus. On the contrary, in the funnel-like downward and non-downward maxillary sinus groups, the inter-radicular space between the 2nd premolar and 1st molar of the maxilla was significantly smaller compared to that of the ria-like downward group, showing the risk of damage to tooth root if its distance to the alveolar crest is short.