Porphyromonas gingivalis is involved in the detachment and aggregation of Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans biofilm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00734998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周病細菌 / P. gingivalis / A. actinomycetemcomitans / 歯周病学 / 口腔内細菌 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P. gingivalis and A. actinomycetemcomitans is one of the most etiologically important microorganisms in periodontal disease. The aim of this study was investigated the protein of P. gingivalis supernatant about biofilm detachment of A. actinomycetemcomitans, and inhibition of aggregation of A. actinomycetemcomitans and clarified the factor of mechanism of detachment.
P. gingivalis culture supernatant which fractionated by ion exchange chromatography was not shown significant difference by a detachment of A. actinomycetemcomitans biofilm. In the two-dimensional electrophoresis of A. actinomycetemcomitans bacteria treated with the culture supernatant of P. gingivalis, decomposition of an unspecified number of proteins was observed even in the whole bacterial bodies and those extracted from membrane fractions. It was suggested that membrane protein of A. actinomycetemcomitans was dismantled nonselectively by proteases of P. gingivalis supernatant.