A role of amelotin in apoptosis and epithelial-mesenchymal transition of gingival junctional epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYANA Yohei  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30434088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯肉接合上皮 / アメロチン / アポトーシス / 慢性歯周炎 / TGFβ1 / Smad3 / 付着上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amelotin (AMTN) is an enamel protein that localized at gingival junctional epithelium (JE), however its function remain unclear. It's important for the understanding of biological response against periodontitis to evaluate homeostasis and pathology of JE. In this study, we examined the change of AMTN gene expression in gingival epithelium induced apoptosis, and observed AMTN localization at JE in Smad3 knockout mice. AMTN mRNA levels were temporally increased at TGFβ1-induced apoptosis of gingival epithelium. Smad3 was mediated in the transcriptional upregulation. Thus, AMTN might play a role in apoptosis of gingival epithelium.