Improving masticatory function is the basis for treatment of metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA SHINOBU  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90547267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords咀嚼 / 筋 / 糖代謝 / 肝臓 / IL-6 / 食習慣 / 糖代謝機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism by which the deterioration in eating habits, such as soft food, induced by a decrease in masticatory function stimulates the liver and impairs the homeostasis of the glucose metabolism mechanism.
To examine the long-term effects of soft food intake, the mice were fed a powdered or solid diet for 4 months. Normal insulin concentration was decreased and normal blood glucose increased in the powdered diet group. There was no significant difference in the blood glucose level between the two groups, but the blood insulin level increased significantly when glucose was loaded. The influence of the increase in serum catecholamine level on cardiovascular function in the powdered diet group was examined. There was no difference in heart rate between the two groups, but it was revealed that diastolic blood pressure and mean arterial pressure were significantly higher in the powdered diet group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Soft foodやfast foodといった食生活の崩壊と肥満や生活習慣病との関連が示され,食生活の質的劣化は深刻な問題となっている.しかしながら,食生活の質的劣化が咀嚼機能の低下に起因するものあっても歯科治療を選択するケースは少ない.それは,咀嚼機能の低下が代謝性疾患の危険因子であるとの認識が低いからと考えられる.本研究により代謝性疾患に関するNetwork Medicineの中に「咀嚼」という新たな視点を加えることで,歯科の代謝性疾患の治療マネージメントへの介入と治療基盤の構築を行えることが示唆された.