Carbohydrate metabolism related to cariogenicity of oral Bifidobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO YUKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00470170)
Research Collaborator MANOME Ayumi
KAMEDA Mai
KAWASHIMA Junko
WASHIO Jumpei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords齲蝕 / Bifidobacterium / 糖代謝 / う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bifidobacterium have recently been detected in carious lesions. Thus, the purpose was to examine the cariogenic potential of oral Bifidobacterium by analyzing the carbohydrate metabolism and acidic end-products. In addition, intracellular polysaccharide was characterized. The acid production of Bifidobacterium was lower than that of S. mutans, and maintained even after 2 hours. Without glucose addition, the acid production was also found. Both with and without glucose, the acid production was higher at pH 5.5 than that at pH 7.0. The main acidic end-product was acetate. Absorption spectrum indicated that the intracellular polysaccharide was glycogen-like. Bifidobacterium showed a higher acid production at pH 5.5 than 7.0, and had a considerable amount of glycogen-like intracellular polysaccharides, suggesting that oral Bifidobacterium can maintain and promote the environment of carious lesions, i.e. sugar limit and acidic.