Establish a simple and accurate screening method for dysphagia in dependent elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ohira Mariko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30733555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嚥下機能評価 / 要介護高齢者 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食機能障害 / スクリーニング / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the MMASA total score was calculated, the average score was 74.6±13.9 points. From the VE results, patients for whom abnormalities in aspiration, pharyngeal retention, tongue movement, or bolus retention were found and established as the dysphagia group. Of these subjects, 44 had dysphagia, a prevalence of 89.6%. When the judgment value was 94 points, sensitivity was 0.91. Because the accurate diagnosis rate was 88.6%, it was suggested that detailed testing by a specialist is necessary for dependent elderly as well when the score is 94 points or below in a clinical screening. The optimal cutoff values for MMASA scores were 71 points to diagnose aspiration. For aspiration, the sensitivity was 0.75, specificity was 0.81, and positive likelihood ratio was 3.28.Seven of 12 clinical items assessed by MMASA were associated with aspiration in dependent elderly.
From the above, it was suggested that the MMASA is useful in evaluating the deglutition of dependent elderly.