Study on hygienic management of non-critical equipment associated with tube feeding for guideline development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sanzen Ikuyo  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00440727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経管栄養法 / 衛生管理 / 消毒 / 看護師 / 経管栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was administered to explore the hygiene management of the containers and administration lines used for tube feeding in general and recovery wards (including palliative wards) nationwide. It was found that a bottle-type container such as an irrigator was used most often, and sodium hypochlorite solution was used most often for disinfection, though the concentration of the solution and the time spent immersed in the solution varied. Further, bacteriological investigations of tube-feeding equipment were conducted, and the preparation and clean-up environment and hand hygiene behavior of staff at facilities that gave consent were examined. Bacteria were detected in all preparation and clean-up environments. Moreover, even if hands were washed before tube-feeding administration, there were cases in which the time and method of hand washing were insufficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで臨床現場において問題意識を持ちながらも、深く追求されてこなかった経管栄養投与容器および経管栄養投与ラインの衛生管理について実態調査を行い、現状を明らかにした。さらに経管栄養関連器材および準備・片付けを行う環境の細菌学的調査や実際の経管栄養の調製や器材の取り扱いに関連した看護師や介護職員等の行動と合わせて分析することにより、器材そのものの衛生管理方法だけでなく、経管栄養法を実施する上での衛生上の問題点も明らかになった。