Development of a Clinical Ladder Program in a Computer-Adapted Test based on Item Response Theory for generalist nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Bukkyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Naomi  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20636534)
Research Collaborator Kanda Katsuya
Akiyama Tomoya
Hayashida Kenshi
Shiroiwa Takeru
Naito Chisako
Yoshikawa Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsImprementation Science / Tansrational Study / コンピテンシー / クリニカルラダー / CAT / ジェネラリスト / 看護師 / ジェネラリスト看護師 / 臨床能力判定 / Item Response Theory / Computer-Adapted Test / 実装科学 / 看護管理 / 現任教育 / 臨床実践能力 / CBT / IRT / 臨床推論 / 倫理観 / 看護教育 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an evaluation scale that can objectively measure nursing performance by CL for generalist nurse.For CL level to be even within the sample, stratified random sampling was used until there were 50 nurses of A university hospital in each ladder. Briefing sessions were held with potential participants, and the 249 nurses who were targeted agreed to participate in this study.
To examine whether there is a difference in results depending on the order of the questions, simulations were conducted to change the order, and it was confirmed that there was no difference. The time required for judgement was convenient, as short as about 30 minutes.
CL is a common concern of nursing managers not only in Japan but also worldwide.This system is an efficient and useful tool that can judge CL in a short time according to the respondent’s ability. Future research should further develop this system that can help busy nurses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クリニカル・ラダーは、看護師の離職防止やモチベーションの向上に有用である。本研究の成果物である「ジェネラリスト看護師の臨床実践能力判定システム」は看護管理者が部下とクリニカル・ラダーを話し合う際に、補助ツールとして活用できるよう開発された。
設問の難易度等を考慮するIRTという理論に基づき、コンピューター出題形式で開発されているため、設問の適正性を担保できる、他施設間の比較や共有がしやすい、ポートフォリオのように個人の成長を可視化できるというメリットがある。クリニカル・ラダーは人事考課に影響するので、部下と共有できる判定結果があるのは嬉しいとの声を看護管理者から戴いている。