Effects on Patients Home Care by Telephone Follow-up after Hospital Discharge: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2019)
Sonoda Women's University (2017-2018)
The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Domoto Tsukasa  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80707084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords退院支援 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域包括ケア / 地域連携 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the effects of telephonic check-ins with care managers. Intervention group 5 people had their progress tracked thrice over telephone after discharge; the usual follow-up process was carried out on control group 8 people. Regarding annoyance, intervention group 3 people and control group 5 people returned the questionnaire. In terms of the help of the telephone calls by the care managers, intervention group 4 people and control group 8 people replied; no statistically significant differences were observed between groups. According to the care managers, the two common categories were "The support to the care managers’ psychology" and “issues on information sharing before the discharge”. "No memory of the follow-up" in the control and "problems concerning the methods and inflection of cooperation” in the intervention were extracted. From the above, telephonic follow ups might become a psychological support to be used frequently in assisting care managers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、患者の退院後の不安・困り事を最小限に生活できるためのひとつのプロセスである、病院内外のスタッフの連携に関して、電話による連携は遠隔でも対応でき、介護支援専門員へのサポートになっていることが明らかになった点は、社会的意義であるといえる。さらに、電話による連携方法をより有効的にすること、電話でのフォロー後の患者への直接的なケアまでのプロセスを明らかにすることが今後の課題であり、今後の病院内外のスタッフの連携の発展に向けた、基礎的な調査となる点で、地域包括ケアシステムにおいて学術的意義があるといえる。