Development and effectiveness of a new nursing support model for enhancing self-monitoring in patients with chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shogaki Junko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80725987)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 症状マネジメント / セルフマネジメント / 看護支援 / 症状体験 / 急性増悪 / 心不全 / セルフケア / セルフモニタリング / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the symptom experiences and nursing care for patients with chronic heart failure during acute exacerbation. It also aimed to develop nursing support to strengthen self-monitoring By utilizing the experience of symptoms during acute exacerbations.
We investigated the symptom experiences of patients hospitalized due to acute exacerbation of chronic heart failure, and practice of nurses who cared for these patients. Regarding self-monitoring support for these patients, it was considered important to ask about the bodily changes experienced by the patient and to explain the relationship between the patient's experience and heart failure. Therefore, by integrating these results with existing literature, we created: "Nursing support that use of the symptom experience of acute exacerbations for enhancing self-monitoring in patients with chronic heart failure."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全患者が、心不全の悪化による身体の変化に気づき、心不全によるものと解釈し、適切に対処するセルフモニタリングは、心不全急性増悪を回避し、再入院を予防するために重要である。慢性心不全患者にとって症状は、曖昧で検出しにくく、セルフモニタリングには多くの困難を伴うことが指摘されているが、効果的な支援方法は十分に検討されていない。そこで今回、慢性心不全患者の急性増悪時の症状体験に働きかけ、セルフモニタリングを強化するための看護支援を作成した。慢性心不全患者の急性増悪を予防することは、患者の生命予後を改善し、生活の質を保証するとともに、医療費の削減にも貢献できると考えられる。