The prospective study of patients who underwent total hip or knee arthroplasty measured the the physical activity and patients' satisfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga-Myoji Yuriko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50612074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords身体活動量 / QOL / 人工膝関節全置換術 / 人工股関節全置換術 / 身体機能 / 高齢者 / 加速度内蔵型活動計 / 人工関節置換術 / 患者満足度 / Accelerometer / 人工関節手術 / 満足感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This prospective study of patients who underwent total hip or knee arthroplasty measured the mean steps per day, the time spent performing moderate-to-vigorous physical activity (MVPA) per week, subjective physical function, health related quality of life, and satisfaction. We found differences in the rates of improvement for 2 physical activity indicators: the number of steps peaked at 1 year after surgery, whereas MVPA peaked at 3 years after THA or 2 years after TKA. The predictors of improvement in MVPA from baseline to the 3-year follow-up were younger age, higher subjective physical function score, and better SF-8 mental component score, whereas younger age was the only predictor of change in the number of steps. Therefore, PA must be measured over the medium term to long term following surgery.
Subjective physical function and health-related quality of life of both THA and TKA patients improved significantly 1 year after surgery, and their post-satisfaction levels were high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
THAおよびTKA患者の実測したPAの研究は,術後1年までに限られていて,中長期的に術後のPAを評価した研究は報告されていない.本研究では,THA後3年までMVPAが増加することが示され,術後の回復レベルを評価するためには,中長期的な評価が必要であることが示唆された.また,MVPAは歩数よりも遅れて改善し,2つのPA指標の改善に違いがあることを見出した.THA後3年までのMVPAの改善の予測因子として,年齢が若いこと,身体機能が高いこと,精神的健康感が高いことが示され,PAを増加させるための介入が必要な患者の選定に役立つと考える.