Study on Quality of life and physical activity of patients who received antiviral therapy for chronic hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Megumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90710252)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords慢性肝炎 / C型肝炎 / HRQOL / DAA治療 / 身体活動量 / 抗ウイルス治療 / 肝炎治療 / DAAs / QOL / 抗ウイルス療法 / QOL / 臨床看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is longitudinal study that surveyed health-related quality of life (HRQOL) and physical activity in patients who received antiviral therapy for chronic hepatitis C since starting treatment to two years after finishing treatment.
We analyzed HRQOL in 34 of the 107 who returned questionnaire at all survey points and not applicable with exclusion criteria.HRQOL didn’t change between the start of treatment and 2 years after the end of treatment.Physical activity didn’t change between the start of treatment and the end of treatment, and it cleared that constant physical activity could be maintained during the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、近年普及するC型肝炎に対するDAA(Directed-acting activiral)治療が、患者のQOLや生活行動への影響が少ないことを示した。治療と仕事の両立の実現可能性を強調する結果であり、未治療群の受療促進にあたっての有用な根拠資料となり得る。