Evaluation of an Algorithm to Assess Dysphagia after Oropharyngeal Cancer Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Hiroko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10405227)
Research Collaborator Kamakura Yayoi
Fukada Junko
Hashimoto Yuko
Aoyama Hisaaki
Hasegawa Yasuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周術期看護学 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 中咽頭がん / アセスメント / アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accuracy of a revised algorithm to assess the swallowing function of patients after oropharyngeal cancer surgery was examined. The swallowing function of 13 patients after oropharyngeal cancer surgery was assessed by 13 nurses using the algorithm during barium swallow test periods. Based on gold standards as barium swallow test results, the sensitivity and specificity of results regarding 9 assessment items were calculated.
The sensitivity and specificity ranged from 0.33 to 0.56 and from 0.43 to 1.00, respectively, supporting the accuracy of assessment using the algorithm as a basis for physical examination needed to confirm items where poor results are observed on barium swallow testing. Toward the practical use of the algorithm in clinical settings, it may be necessary for nurses to improve/maintain their physical examination skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術による中咽頭の構造的・機能的変化は観察が困難であり、術後の口腔・咽頭は炎症反応によって浮腫を来し経日的に変化するため、中咽頭がん術後摂食・嚥下機能のアセスメントは看護師にとって難しいと考えられる。
アルゴリズムを用いて看護師が容易にアセスメントすることができれば、ベッドサイドで定期的に摂食嚥下機能の評価及び摂食嚥下訓練の効果を確認することができ、患者に対する適切な援助につながる。また、アルゴリズムを用いることで、中咽頭がんの術式から摂食嚥下障害の状況を特定するまでのアセスメントのプロセスを学習できるため、初学者や看護実習生にとっての学習効果が期待できる。