Using Borg scale during self-exercise while staying in a clean room in patients undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2016)
Hyogo Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Morishita Shinichiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60635077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / Borg scale / 自主運動 / 運動負荷量 / 造血幹細胞移植患者 / 運動負荷試験 / 筋力増強練習 / 無菌室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship of exercise-capacity testing, using a bicycle, and muscle strength exercise with Borg scale before and after in patients undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT). The study included 44 patients. A lord of intensity during muscle strength was significantly correlated with Borg scale (p < 0.05). The change in heart rate during exercise-capacity testing was also correlated with Borg scale (p < 0.05).