Effectiveness Study of Day Program in a Psychiatry Setting for Depressed or Anxious Women in Early Postpartum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Saya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40455837)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周産期メンタルヘルス / デイプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the field survey of mother-child day hospital overseas and conducted the retrospective research of perinatal psychiatric hospitalization and consequent mother-infant separation in our hospital. Then, we examined the effectiveness of day program in a psychiatry setting for depressed or anxious women in early postpartum
In a retrospective survey, long-term psychiatric hospitalization results in long-term separation of mother and infant, and unstable mental status after discharge takes time to take care of a child. The evaluation and intervention for bonding and interaction between mother and child are necessary. In the day program intervention study, participants were highly satisfied and depressive symptoms improved, however there was not significantly different. It is necessary to increase the number of participants and examine the effectiveness of the day program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外では母子ユニットが存在し、重篤な精神疾患を有し精神科治療を要する妊産婦が児と共に入院し、治療と育児の両立が可能である。更に、外来においても、母子デイホスピタルが存在し、日中は病院で精神科治療や母子プログラムに取り組みながら、育児技術の習得、ボンディング促進が行われている。
日本では、産後うつ病の早期発見と介入が全国的に展開されているが、今後はより有効な介入方法の検討が必要である。本研究は、抑うつ症状の改善だけでなく、母の子どもに対するボンディング(絆)や家族関係といった、周産期特有の問題に対する包括的な介入方法の一つの可能性を示していると考えられる。