Changes in maternal identity and care needs from the birth of a mother of a premature infant to one year after the NICU discharge of the infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA TOMOKO  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (80632843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords早産 / 出産体験 / 母親意識 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / NICU / 早産児 / 産後うつ / 早期産児 / 心理的健康 / ケアニーズ / ケアシステム / 精神的健康 / 産科病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify child birth experiences of mothers of preterm infants.
Semi-structured interviews were held with 3 mothers of preterm infants. Inductive qualitative analysis conducted on the date resulted in 9 categories of child birth experiences of mothers of preterm infants: “concern for the child's health”“felling anxiety or relief about care from medical staff”et al. To maintain the psychological health of mothers of preterm infants, facilitating support for mothers to reflect upon their child birth experiences early postpartum.And suggestion was given about the point of view of the assessment about facilitating support for mothers to reflect upon their child birth experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児を出産し児がNICUに入院になった母親の出産体験の内容が明らかになり、早産児の母親が、母親としての自尊心を保ち、心理的健康を保てるための支援について、示唆が得られた。このことは産科病棟、NICUにおける産後まもない母親に対する心理的支援の充実につながり、早産児を育てる母親の心理的健康に貢献できると考える。早産児の母親が出産後から児の退院後まで継続して、心理的健康を保ち、母親として自尊心を保ちながら育児をしていけるよう支援するための基礎資料として、活用できると考える。