| Project/Area Number |
15K20734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 育児動作 / 頚肩部負荷 / 多面的生理評価 / 頸肩部負荷 / 画像解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the muscle load on the neck and shoulder region through childcare movement. During dakko movements, trapezius muscle activity was observed when lifting up and setting down the child, but not when holding the child. For the repetitive movements, myogenic electrical potentials were observed in the trapezius region after movement load, and individual characteristics of participants were revealed in both the load distributions and the recovery process. Repetitive dakko movements likely induced sustained muscle tonus in the trapezius, which may be a factor related to shoulder stiffness.