Self-care in schoolchildren with atopic dermatitis since infancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Sugimura  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20708606)
Research Collaborator Asano Midori
Hirose Yukimi
Akase Tomoko
Matsumoto Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 学童 / セルフケア / 軟膏処置 / 学童期 / スキンケア / 子ども / 母親 / ステロイド外用薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey conducted a questionnaire survey on ointment treatment of topical steroids and measured the amount of ointment applied.The result, it was found that 58% of mothers reduced the number of times the ointment was applied. The amount of ointment applied tended to be closer to the amount of FTU equivalent applied to parents who received verbal explanations and instruction by demonstrations.
The design of the study is qualitative research. In this study, first author interviewed children with atopic dermatitis and their mothers by semi-structured interview. The results of analysis indicated the following 4 categories: “Want to be improved”, “Learn parents and friends care”, “Situation of have to do it myself”, and“Understand the necessity of care by experience” .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の主症状である掻痒感により睡眠障害が生じることや、外観的な皮膚病変が不登校を招くことは明らかとなっており、症状の重症度と子どものQOLとの相関関係も示されている。また、親においても、子どもの症状の重症度と親のQOLとの相関が明らかとなっている。本研究で、アトピー性皮膚炎をもつ学童のセルフケア獲得の支援についての示唆が得られたことは、子どもの健やかな成長・発達と健全な家族生活につながるといえる。