Development of Japanese Readiness for Hospital Discharge Scale - Parent Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UEHARA KAZUYO  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70406239)
Research Collaborator UEHARA SACHIYO
KAMEYAMA CHISATO
YOSHIDA MACHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords退院準備性 / NICU / 親 / 日本語版 / 沖縄県 / 尺度開発 / 沖縄 / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the US, psychometrically measures of discharge readiness for hospitalized patients and their families in various situations have been developed. In Japan, we have no measures about the discharge readiness and the hospitalization period is determined by the management of medical institutions on the basis of diminishing hospitalization charges. For premature and critically ill babies admitted to the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit(NICU) who is often continued medical care at home even after discharge, it is important to determine the discharge time in consideration of the parents' preparation for discharge. In this study, we translated the Weiss’s Readiness for Hospital Discharge Scale - Parent Form : RHDS-PF (2007) into Japanese and examined whether it could be applied to NICU parents in Okinawa. The JRHDS-PF consisting of 4 factors with one factor less than the original version is reliable and valid about the construct and criterion-related.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のNICUでは現在、様々な退院教育・支援・制度が整えられており、乳児の成熟度、医療的ケア、親の状況を医療者が査定し計画するのが一般的です。一方、RHDS-PFは親の自己申告によりどの程度、親子の退院の準備ができているかを測定します。従来の医療者主導の退院支援に、自宅で乳児のお世話を担う親自身の評価が加わることで、親子の退院準備性を専門職と親の両面から査定することとなり、最適な退院時期や支援方法を検討できます。結果、退院後の親の不安が軽減し不要な外来受診等の減少が期待されます。また、海外と共通の尺度を用いることは、死亡率が世界で最も低い日本の新生児医療と海外のデータの比較を可能にします。