Parenting Services Provided by Nurses for the Prevention of Child Maltreatment in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kayoko  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50372876)
Research Collaborator Taiko Hirose  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部看護学科, 特任教授 (10156713)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虐待予防 / オーストラリア / 乳幼児精神保健 / 育児支援 / ファミリーパートナーシップモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify parenting services provided by nurses to prevent child maltreatment in Australia, and to discuss the system of child maltreatment prevention in Japan. Interviews with child and family health nurses, social workers, and clinical psychologists were conducted in New South Wales (NSW), Australia. The SAFE START is a program aimed to prevent child maltreatment in NSW. Child and family health nurses assessed children and their families and identified the families with mental health problems or those at risk of causing such problems during the critical perinatal period. Early childhood interventions were also provided to those families based on the SAFE START model. Nurses in family care centers and community health care centers provided unique parenting services for young children and their families. The study concluded that comprehensive assessment and early childhood nursing interventions are essential to prevent child maltreatment in Japan.