Development of Family Empowerment Program at NICU Home Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
MUROKA CHIKA  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40616918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護学 / 家族看護学 / NICU / 在宅 / 看護 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a family empowerment program at the transition from NICU care to home care after discharge. Specifically, the purpose is achieved in the following three steps.
For this purpose, we obtained information about (1) the real situation of nursing care for home transition provided to the family during hospitalization and discharge from NICU, (2) the real situation of family's anxiety and difficulties at the transition to home and the living conditions , and (3) to create a family empowerment program at the transition to home. The above three points were implemented, and after evaluation and correction, the program was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NICU在宅移行時に家族が安心・安全に在宅生活を送るには、家族自ら、家族の健康を考え、調整、改善することが重要となる。そのために、看護師が家族と協働し、家族の力を信じながら看護提供をするプログラムを開発した。
このプログラムを作成したことで、NICU入院中から家族の力を発揮しスムーズに在宅看護へ移行できるように在宅看護体制を整えるきっかけとなった。