Research of frailty and care prevention among nursing home residents: Aim to develop Care Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2018-2019)
Mie University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Yasuko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50634945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフレイル / 施設入居高齢者 / QOL / 日常生活機能 / 介護度 / TMIG / 有料老人ホーム / ADL / ケア / 転倒 / 知的能動性 / 施設在住高齢者 / 基本的ADL / 介護予防 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed Features of the frailty among the elderly of the pay nursing home.The frailty elderly had lower activities of daily living such as walking and climbing stairs, higher level competence of daily living such as preparing meals and managing money, and lower QOL and tended to be depressed mood than the elderly without frailty.To join activities at nursing home will be useful to prevent and maintain functional decline among the elderly. However, it is difficult to stop these functional decline with aging. In the process of shifting to pre-frailty, frailty, and long-term care situation, stuffs of nursing home and researcher have to pay attention the decline in higher level competence of daily living and activity levels at an early stage among elderly. We also should recognize and accept these ageing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対象ホームでは、18年年間に入居者の平均年齢は6.7歳伸びた。有料老人ホームでも高齢化が進行し、フレイル対策は重要な課題といえる。本研究では、有料老人ホームのフレイルの実態を示し、フレイル移行への関連因子を示した点で、高齢者のフレイル予防に意義ある研究成果が得られた。一方で、質問紙調査に比べ健診への参加率が低いという課題も明確になった。特に、健診に不参加の高齢者からは、健診に対して消極的な意見が聞かれ、加齢を捉えることの複雑な心境も垣間見られ、高齢者健診の実施にあたって考慮すべき点が示された。