| Project/Area Number |
15K20787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2016) Seirei Christopher University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yumi 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00737819)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 訪問看護 / 要介護高齢者 / 排泄ケア / 自然排泄 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the care provided by visiting nurses and the factors influencing nursing care for elderly people requiring long-term care who are able to use the toilet with the aid of visiting nurses. The subjects were ten visiting nurses. Visiting nurses responses to interview questions. Data were analyzed qualitatively. Nursing care comprised the following five foci : 1) assessment related to excretion in elderly people requiring long-term care, 2) improve the properties of stool and creating habits for bowel movements, 3) inducing excretion in the toilet, 4) rehabilitation to stabilize the move to the toilet, and 5) monitoring of health conditions that lead to deterioration of daily function.The factors influencing nursing care comprised the following three foci: 1) behavioral changes of elderly people requiring long-term care, 2) the self-care function of the family, and 3) the cooperation of other professionals.