Developing a Scale to Evaluate How Well Mothers with Infants Build Relationships with People in Their Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
HONDA HIKARU  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80581967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子育て支援 / 地域 / ソーシャルサポート / ソーシャルネットワーク / ソーシャルスキル / 尺度開発 / コミュニティ / ソーシャルコンピテンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this investigation was to develop the Scale to measure how well mothers with infants can foster relationships with people in their communities to avoid solitary childrearing.
To prepare this Scale, we created a pool of 42 questionnaires. In the preliminary investigation, 179 public health nurses answered a self-report questionnaire regarding the scale’s suitability, from June to July 2016. Subsequently, from August to October 2016, 1182 mothers with children aged three years or younger were given a self-report questionnaire. From this survey, a draft of the Scale including 17 items and four factors was created. Then, Another survey was conducted for verifying the criterion-related validity with the scale we developed, using the sample from 997 mothers. This study was completed from December 2018 to February 2019. UCLA Loneliness Scale and WHO-5 Well-Being Index was adopted as external criterion. Consequently, the reliability and validity of the Scale have been verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て支援、またその目的の先にある虐待予防は我が国における喫緊の課題である。本尺度を用いた地域活動や集団としてのデータの積み重ねによって、現在の子育て支援体制を見直し、地域支援の新たな枠組みを提供しうる可能性がある。また、母親の地域とのつながりの概念は、いずれもポジティブな表現で構成されており、調査票に回答する母親にとっては、多くの人達に支えられながら子育てをしていることを実感できる内容になっている。子育てを通して、母親自身も地域を構成する一人として成長する過程に寄与する尺度として発展させたい。