Project/Area Number |
15K20799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2017-2018) The University of Tokyo (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNO Yoko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50584009)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プレゼンティーイズム / 産業保健 / 労働生産性 / 健康経営 / 生産性 / アブセンティーイズム / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objective: We examined the Utility of presenteeism measurement tool to evaluate work performance in Japan using large-scale data from an insurance company and a general hospital. Methods: Presenteeism was measured using the Japanese version of WHO-HPQ short form, biological, lifestyle, and psychological factors, sociodemographic characteristics and number of absences. Partial correlation and logistic regression analyses were used to examine the associations between presenteeism, absenteeism, and medical expenses, and between health risk variables and presenteeism, respectively. Results: Presenteeism was shown to have a significant association with absenteeism and health risks; however, the health risk items found to be associated with presenteeism differed among insurance company and general hospital employees. Conclusions: The WHO-HPQ is therefore thought to be a valid tool for measuring presenteeism in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プレゼンティーイズムは、本来100%発揮できる生産性を疾病や障がいにより下がっている状態のため、本来の100%まで向上すること、もしくは生産性を維持することを目的とした職場環境づくりが望まれる。生産性の指標であるプレゼンティーイズムの大きさを把握すること、さらに、プレゼンティーイズムと身体データや生活習慣、医療受診状況等との関連性の検討により、プレゼンティーイズムの影響の大きさを把握することができる。それにより、医療受診者へのハイリスクアプローチだけでなく、ポピュレーションアプローチとして具体的な対象の設定や介入効果の測定につなげることができ、産業保健における実践的意義があると考える。