Fluctuation in fatigue and stress over five consecutive night shifts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ogata Ayako  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30616058)
Research Collaborator HATONO Yoko  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20260268)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連続夜勤 / 疲労 / ストレス / 自覚症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to shed light on the fluctuations in fatigue and stress during night shift and day shift work conducted by individuals who alternate five consecutive night shifts and five consecutive day shifts on a weekly basis. Our subjects were 26 men employed in the industry. We used a questionnaire to survey subject attributes and diurnal fatigue, and used blood pressure, pulse rate, and salivary amylase activity to measure stress.
We analyzed 22 of the subjects, and the total fatigue score was the highest during the night shift among all the days studied. Fatigue peaked at the first day of each week of night shifts and the fifth day of each week of day shifts. Stress was higher during day shifts for all the days studied. Stress peaked at the first day of each week of both night and day shifts according to blood pressure and pulse rate. The peak according to salivary amylase activity was on the third day of each week of night shifts and the fifth day of each week of day shifts.