Project/Area Number |
15K20841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OISHI katsutaka
HIRABAYASHI jun
KITAMURA nobuo
SASAKI motoki
ISHII toshiaki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 糖鎖 / 嗅覚系 / 日内変化 / 加齢性変化 / レクチン / 鋤鼻器 / 神経系 / 組織化学 / 嗅覚 / サーカディアンリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to screening of glycans that change in a diurnal manner, we focused on alpha1-2 fucose (a1-2Fuc) glycan that mediates neurite outgrowth. We revealed that the amount of a1-2Fuc attached to the neuronal cell adhesion molecule (NCAM) diurnally changes in mouse main olfactory system. In addition, the amount of a1-2Fuc in main olfactory system decreased with age. On the other hand, nether diurnal or age-related changes are not found in mouse vomeronasal system that mainly detects pheromones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって初めて、脳内における糖鎖修飾が日内変化しているということが明らかになった。糖鎖修飾はタンパク質の機能を調節しており、これまでに脳の発生に重要な役割を果たすことが知られてきたが、軸索伸長を制御する糖鎖構造が日内変化および加齢性変化しているという本研究は、知覚や行動制御といった神経機能の制御にも糖鎖修飾が重要であることを示唆している。この成果は、神経科学分野に糖鎖修飾の重要性を提唱するものである。