Research on the status and its related factors of Mother-Child interaction frequency in Japanese women, an adjunct study of the Japan Environment and Children's Study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawanishi Yasuyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (30624027)
Research Collaborator SAIJO Yasuaki
YOSHIOKA Eiji
KISHI Reiko
ARAKI Atsuko
ITO Yoshiya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキンシップ / エコチル / コホート / 母子保健 / 親子保健 / コホート研究 / 愛着 / 発達 / 愛着形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a mother-infant interaction frequency scale and to clarify its related factors. As an adjunct study of the Japan Environment and Children's Study, a self-administered questionnaire was conducted on the Hokkaido unit center participants whose children were 3.5 to 4 years old, and factor analysis was performed. As a result of the analysis, four factors were extracted: "affective physical contact, cultural interaction, active physical contact, staring". We performed multiple regression analyses using this mother-infant interaction scale (16-80 points) as the objective variable, and data up to one month after delivery as an explanatory variable. As a result, parity, BMI before pregnancy, frequency of contact with close people, and the number of friends/neighbors to whom she can talk freely were significantly associated with this scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、母子のスキンシップ4因子「愛情表出的かかわり、文化的かかわり、アクティブなかかわり、見つめ合い」が抽出され、3-4歳の母子のスキンシップ頻度を把握する手段として、新たな調査票が開発された。また産後一ヶ月までの各要因のうち、出産歴、非妊時BMI、近しい人と連絡をとる頻度、相談できる親族や友人の数が有意に関連していることが明らかになり、上に子供が多くいるほど、また母の体格が痩せているほどスキンシップの頻度は減少し、連絡を取る頻度が多いほど、また相談できる親族友人の数が多いほどに、スキンシップ頻度が増加する可能性が示唆された。