Research on Autonomous Position and Azimuth Keeping for Aquatic Robot in Shallow Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kim Chyon Hae  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30424815)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Yoshihisa
TOMISAAW Takeya
NAKAJIMA Hisayoshi
FUNATO Shuichi
OYAMA Hirokuni
AKASHI Takuya
MIYOSHI Tasuku
OGASAWARA Toshiki
MATSUBAYASHI Yuriko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords知能ロボット / 定点制御 / 船体制御 / 学習アルゴリズム / 動力学 / ブラックボックスモデル / 逐次学習 / 外乱 / 水上ロボット / 力学系学習木 / 水底画像処理 / 安定化制御 / 予測制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed two aquatic robots and an image processing system based on optical flow in order to estimate the position of the aquatic robots. We also developed an acceleration predictor of the robots that is based on dynamics learning tree (DLT) and FAD learning. We improved the effectiveness of DLT against noise. As a result of the control experiments using these robots, we could confirm the three facts, the robots are able to come back around a goal position when there is no wave, the robots are able to cancel the affection from wave, and the robots are able to go back around goal position and azimuth even when there is wave. The learning and control methods that are developed by this research were also effective for the control of humanoid robots and vehicles.