| Project/Area Number |
15K20861
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Building structures/Materials
| Research Institution | Osaka City University (2016-2017) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Gavanski Eri 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00608797)
| Research Collaborator |
UEMATSU YASUSHI 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 脆弱性 / 強風 / 住宅 / 被害連鎖 / 風洞実験 / 耐力実験 / 風荷重 / 部材耐力 / 信頼性解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, the wind damage sequence on residential house was decided based on the damage survey conducted after strong wind events occurred in Japan. Along the damage sequence considered, the failure of each building component in the assumed Japanese residential house was calculated by performing the Monte Carlo simulation with the statistic of component resistance and applied wind loads. The output from the simulation, which is the relationship between the maximum wind speed and failure probability was converted to the relationship between the maximum wind speed and repair cost of houses in order to be understood the results by non-professionals as well. This result clarifies which part of houses needs to be improved in order to reduce the damage. Since the number of houses in Japan is significant among all the buildings constructed, the mitigation of wind damage on resident houses will lead a wind disaster resilient society in Japan.