Project/Area Number |
15K20874
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
General physiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Miho 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50630539)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 血管安定化 / 細胞間接着分子 / 微小管 / 腫瘍血管 / 血管の安定化 / VE-カドヘリン / Tie2 / VEGF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that tumor vessels show vascular instabilization, which causes adverse effects on tumor therapy through the inaccessibility of drug, the invasion of cancer cells or the induction of easy angiogenesis. In this study, I revealed the novel vascular stabilization mechanism that vasohibin-1 (VASH1) inhibits vascular instabilization by inhibiting endocytosis of cell-cell adhesion molecules via detyrosination of microtubules. Furthermore, I have found that VASH1 provokes anti-angiogenic effects through the similar mechanism, which requires increase in detyrosinated tubulin. From these findings, it was suggested that VASH1 becomes good target for the tumor therapy which can provoke the inhibition of both vascular instability and angiogenesis concurrently. And this study provides a basis for the potential therapeutic development using of VASH1.