The analysis of pathogenic CD4+ T cells in mice model of Sjogren's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
University of Tsukuba (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Mana  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80734821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / T細胞 / CD4+ T細胞 / RORγt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the pathological role of CD4+ T cells, we used RORγt Tg mice, which have been found to spontaneously develop severe sialadenitis-like Sjogren's syndrome (SS). Our results demonstrated that both RORγt-overexpressed CD4+ T cells and reduced Treg cells via suppression of IL-2 induced phosphorylation of STAT5 might contribute to the development of SS-like sialadeitis. This research was reported by the journal of "The Journal of Immunology".